Skip to main content

tender · indexed from World Bank Procurement Notices

Consultancy Services for the Development of Market Linkage Systems and Value Chain Integration for Smallholder Farmers

World Bank

Data quality: ExtractedSeen at source 4h agoVerified source
Published
11 Oct 2026
Stage
Award
Status
Awarded
Buyer
World Bank
Notice type
Contract Award
Procurement method
Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Reference
LR-PMU-MOA-551314-CS-QCBS

Buyer: World Bank — see their procurement performance.

Contract AwardProject:P175263-Liberia: Rural Economic Transformation ProjectLoan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-69000Bid/Contract Reference No:LR-PMU-MOA-551314-CS-QCBSProcurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based SelectionScope of Contract:Consultancy Services for the Development of Market Linkage Systems and Value Chain Integration for Smallholder FarmersNotice Version No:0Date Notification of Award Issued(YYYY/MM/DD)2026/10/05Duration of Contract7 Month(s)Minimum Qualifying Score75Awarded Firm(s):BALM CONSULTING GROUP (1101726)Natt Compound S.D. Cooper Road Paynesville Montserrado Tel +231770955979 +231886514282 balmconsultinggroup07@gmail.comCountry: LiberiaIPAID AFRICA CONSULTANTS/AGCREST DEVELOPMENT CENTRE (783675)Country: KenyaScoresTechnical: | 85.73Consultant Specific Experience: | 8.5Methodology: | 25.76Key Personnel: | 43.97Transfer of Knowledge: | 4Participation by Nationals: | 3.50Financial: | 88.22Combined: | 86.48Rank: | 1Final Evaluation PriceUSD 292700.00Signed Contract PriceUSD 292660.00Price:Currency:Amount:United States Dollars (United States Dollars)292660.00Evaluated Firm(s):NEXTIER CAPITAL LIMITED (1085025)Country: NigeriaBUSINESS SYSTEMS SOLUTION (663655)Country: LiberiaFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 357790.00Price:Currency:Amount:VAINGA AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY - VADEMCO, INC. (697777)Country: LiberiaNGELE (1024024)Country: Cote d'IvoireFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 281403.00Price:Currency:Amount:AGRI-IMPACT LIMITED (1018842)Country: GhanaFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 258215.00Price:Currency:Amount:SMALL MEDIUM AGRIBUSINESS ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES (1128158)Country: KenyaRESEARCH & MANAGEMENT CONSORTIUM INC. (408244)Country: LiberiaFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 281600.00Price:Currency:Amount:ICAMPUS LIBERIA (1117599)Country: LiberiaEFM INNOVAZIONE SRL (1116416)Country: ItalyFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 398908.17Price:Currency:Amount:DEVEMERGE GLOBAL CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITED (921270)Country: IndiaAGENCY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND EMPOWERMENT (849335)Country: LiberiaFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 274800.00Price:Currency:Amount:

Contract Award Project:P175263-Liberia: Rural Economic Transformation Project Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-69000 Bid/Contract Reference No:LR-PMU-MOA-551314-CS-QCBS Procurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract:Consultancy Services for the Development of Market Linkage Systems and Value Chain Integration for Smallholder Farmers Notice Version No:0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/10/05 Duration of Contract 7 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): BALM CONSULTING GROUP (1101726) Natt Compound S.D. Cooper Road Paynesville Montserrado Tel +231770955979 +231886514282 balmconsultinggroup07@gmail.com Country: Liberia IPAID AFRICA CONSULTANTS/AGCREST DEVELOPMENT CENTRE (783675) Country: Kenya Scores Technical: | 85.73 Consultant Specific Experience: | 8.5 Methodology: | 25.76 Key Personnel: | 43.97 Transfer of Knowledge: | 4 Participation by Nationals: | 3.50 Financial: | 88.22 Combined: | 86.48 Rank: | 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 292700.00 Signed Contract Price USD 292660.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 292660.00 Evaluated Firm(s): NEXTIER CAPITAL LIMITED (1085025) Country: Nigeria BUSINESS SYSTEMS SOLUTION (663655) Country: Liberia Final Evaluation Price USD 357790.00 Price: Currency: Amount: VAINGA AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY - VADEMCO, INC. (697777) Country: Liberia NGELE (1024024) Country: Cote d'Ivoire Final Evaluation Price USD 281403.00 Price: Currency: Amount: AGRI-IMPACT LIMITED (1018842) Country: Ghana Final Evaluation Price USD 258215.00 Price: Currency: Amount: SMALL MEDIUM AGRIBUSINESS ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES (1128158) Country: Kenya RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT CONSORTIUM INC. (408244) Country: Liberia Final Evaluation Price USD 281600.00 Price: Currency: Amount: ICAMPUS LIBERIA (1117599) Country: Liberia EFM INNOVAZIONE SRL (1116416) Country: Italy Final Evaluation Price USD 398908.17 Price: Currency: Amount: DEVEMERGE GLOBAL CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITED (921270) Country: India AGENCY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND EMPOWERMENT (849335) Country: Liberia Final Evaluation Price USD 274800.00 Price: Currency: Amount:

Provenance

World Bank Procurement Notices(official channel)Data quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
Publisher
World Bank Procurement Notices
Source system
World Bank Procurement Notices — Official API or feed
Verification
Verified — the publisher's own channel
Published
— stated by the source
Last seen at source
Last re-verified
not yet re-verified
Indexed by GLODA
Last updated
Record version
b4ef9dbd763b
How GLODA knows this — Extracted · 10 fields · 1 caveatData quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
How each field is known
FieldHow we knowStateConfidence
Publication dateOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
BuyerOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Reference numberOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Submission deadline—
no submission deadline in the source record
Data quality: Not available—
Contract valueInferred relationship
amount matched by a conservative regex in the notice text
Data quality: Extracted60
Sectors—Data quality: Not available—
Contacts—Data quality: Not available—
Documents—Data quality: Not available—
requirements—
no requirements extracted from this notice yet
Data quality: Not available—
Lifecycle stageOfficial API or feed
derived from the notice type and status the source published
Data quality: Source-backed90
Source
World Bank Procurement Notices · Official API or feed · official-docs
Retrieval
seen · indexed
Record
b4ef9dbd763b · source id op00474424
Computed
provenance-v1

States describe GLODA's confidence in its own fields, never a judgement on the notice or its parties. Methodology

Open this tender in the GLODA terminal

The notice above is the public record. In the terminal this tender carries the analysis: a cited eligibility checklist, the lifecycle timeline, estimated value, document links and contacts, award context, the funder’s debrief rules, and on-demand bid-readiness analysis on Analyst.

  • ✓Estimated value · in the source currency and USD

Counts only: the content unlocks with Professional. How the workflow fits together is on the tenders page.