Skip to main content

tender · indexed from World Bank Procurement Notices

Recruitment of Consultant for the Monitoring & Supervision of Works/Construction of Four (4) climate-resilient long-span Bridges and their link roads at Kabba - Lot 1, Komrabai - Lot 2, Moselolo - Lot 3 and Sumbuya - Lot4

World Bank

Data quality: ExtractedSeen at source 1d agoVerified source
Published
12 Oct 2026
Stage
Award
Status
Awarded
Buyer
World Bank
Notice type
Contract Award
Procurement method
Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Reference
SL-MTA - TIDU-471479-CS-QCBS

Buyer: World Bank — see their procurement performance.

Contract AwardProject:P178683-Sierra Leone Connectivity and Agricultural Market Infrastructure ProjectLoan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-E3340Bid/Contract Reference No:SL-MTA - TIDU-471479-CS-QCBSProcurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based SelectionScope of Contract:Monitoring and Supervision of Works/Construction of Four (4) climate-resilient long-span bridges and their link roads. Lot 1Notice Version No:0Date Notification of Award Issued(YYYY/MM/DD)2026/04/07Duration of Contract30 Month(s)Minimum Qualifying Score70Awarded Firm(s):STUDI INTERNATIONAL/EDWARD DAVIES AND ASSOCIATES (JV) (1004528)28 Rue de lilie de Zembretta, Les Jardins du Lac -LAC 2 1053, TunisCountry: TunisiaBeneficial Ownership DetailsForm Date: 08-OCT-26Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions MetMohamed Ben YOUSSEF | TN | Tunisia | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the sharesSamuel Athananasius Leigh | SL | Sierra Leone | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the sharesScoresTechnical: | 94.86Consultant Specific Experience: | 10Methodology: | 33.20Key Personnel: | 51.66Financial: | 28.87Combined: | 96.27Rank: | 1Final Evaluation PriceUSD 1728780.00Signed Contract PriceUSD 1728780.00Price:Currency:Amount:United States Dollars (United States Dollars)1728780.00Evaluated Firm(s):SEGMENTAL INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT LIMITED AND GROUPE DINGNIERIE ET DE CONSTRUCTION (JV) (1004566)Country: IndiaFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 2819910.00Price:Currency:Amount:POLITECNICA & INTERNATIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES (1004564)Country: ItalyFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 2156357.86Price:Currency:Amount:MARISWE PTY LTD AND KAPCON ENGINEERING SERVICES AND MAKONA ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANCY (1004530)Country: South AfricaFinal Evaluation PriceUSD 1721550.02Price:Currency:Amount:Rejected Firm(s):LEA ASSOCIATES SOUTH ASIA PVT (430267)Country: IndiaFinal Evaluation PriceReason for RejectionNon-compliancePrice:Currency:Amount:CONSULTING AND TECHNICAL STUDIES AND CEMMATS GROUP (JV) (1004529)Country: Egypt, Arab Republic ofFinal Evaluation PriceReason for RejectionNon-compliancePrice:Currency:Amount:

Contract Award Project:P178683-Sierra Leone Connectivity and Agricultural Market Infrastructure Project Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-E3340 Bid/Contract Reference No:SL-MTA - TIDU-471479-CS-QCBS Procurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract:Monitoring and Supervision of Works/Construction of Four (4) climate-resilient long-span bridges and their link roads. Lot 1 Notice Version No:0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/07 Duration of Contract 30 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): STUDI INTERNATIONAL/EDWARD DAVIES AND ASSOCIATES (JV) (1004528) 28 Rue de lilie de Zembretta, Les Jardins du Lac -LAC 2 1053, Tunis Country: Tunisia Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 08-OCT-26 Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met Mohamed Ben YOUSSEF | TN | Tunisia | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Samuel Athananasius Leigh | SL | Sierra Leone | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: | 94.86 Consultant Specific Experience: | 10 Methodology: | 33.20 Key Personnel: | 51.66 Financial: | 28.87 Combined: | 96.27 Rank: | 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 1728780.00 Signed Contract Price USD 1728780.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 1728780.00 Evaluated Firm(s): SEGMENTAL INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT LIMITED AND GROUPE DINGNIERIE ET DE CONSTRUCTION (JV) (1004566) Country: India Final Evaluation Price USD 2819910.00 Price: Currency: Amount: POLITECNICA & INTERNATIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES (1004564) Country: Italy Final Evaluation Price USD 2156357.86 Price: Currency: Amount: MARISWE PTY LTD AND KAPCON ENGINEERING SERVICES AND MAKONA ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANCY (1004530) Country: South Africa Final Evaluation Price USD 1721550.02 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): LEA ASSOCIATES SOUTH ASIA PVT (430267) Country: India Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Non-compliance Price: Currency: Amount: CONSULTING AND TECHNICAL STUDIES AND CEMMATS GROUP (JV) (1004529) Country: Egypt, Arab Republic of Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Non-compliance Price: Currency: Amount:

Provenance

World Bank Procurement Notices(official channel)Data quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
Publisher
World Bank Procurement Notices
Source system
World Bank Procurement Notices — Official API or feed
Verification
Verified — the publisher's own channel
Published
— stated by the source
Last seen at source
Last re-verified
not yet re-verified
Indexed by GLODA
Last updated
Record version
40ce0069916f
How GLODA knows this — Extracted · 10 fields · 1 caveatData quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
How each field is known
FieldHow we knowStateConfidence
Publication dateOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
BuyerOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Reference numberOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Submission deadline—
no submission deadline in the source record
Data quality: Not available—
Contract valueInferred relationship
amount matched by a conservative regex in the notice text
Data quality: Extracted60
Sectors—Data quality: Not available—
Contacts—Data quality: Not available—
Documents—Data quality: Not available—
requirements—
no requirements extracted from this notice yet
Data quality: Not available—
Lifecycle stageOfficial API or feed
derived from the notice type and status the source published
Data quality: Source-backed90
Source
World Bank Procurement Notices · Official API or feed · official-docs
Retrieval
seen · indexed
Record
40ce0069916f · source id op00474590
Computed
provenance-v1

States describe GLODA's confidence in its own fields, never a judgement on the notice or its parties. Methodology

Open this tender in the GLODA terminal

The notice above is the public record. In the terminal this tender carries the analysis: a cited eligibility checklist, the lifecycle timeline, estimated value, document links and contacts, award context, the funder’s debrief rules, and on-demand bid-readiness analysis on Analyst.

  • ✓Estimated value · in the source currency and USD

Counts only: the content unlocks with Professional. How the workflow fits together is on the tenders page.