Skip to main content

tender · indexed from World Bank Procurement Notices

Hiring of Consultancy Service for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Chamkharchhu II and Chamkharchhu IV Hydropower projects located in Zhemgang and Bumthang Dzongkhags respectively.

World Bank

Data quality: ExtractedSeen at source 7h agoVerified source
Published
13 Oct 2026
Stage
Award
Status
Awarded
Buyer
World Bank
Notice type
Contract Award
Procurement method
Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Reference
DGPC/ACCESS/DPR-CHAMKHARII&IVHPP/2025/03

Buyer: World Bank — see their procurement performance.

Contract AwardProject:P181278-Accelerating Transport and Trade Connectivity in Eastern South Asia Phase 2 - Bhutan ProjectLoan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-E4310Bid/Contract Reference No:DGPC/ACCESS/DPR-CHAMKHARII&IVHPP/2025/03Procurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based SelectionScope of Contract:Selection of Consultancy Services for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Chamkharchhu II and Chamkharchhu IV Hydropower projects located in Zhemgang and Bumthang Dzongkhags respectivelyNotice Version No:0Date Notification of Award Issued(YYYY/MM/DD)2026/10/04Duration of Contract18 Month(s)Minimum Qualifying Score75Awarded Firm(s):ENTURA (555112)4-12 Elizabeth St. Hobart TAS 7000Country: AustraliaBeneficial Ownership DetailsForm Date: 05-OCT-26Summary of ReasonSingle shareholder - State Government of Tasmania.Hydro-Electric Corporation trading as Entura is an energy business wholly owned by the State Govt.ScoresTechnical: | 71.82Consultant Specific Experience: | 7.36Methodology: | 17.36Key Personnel: | 45.10Transfer of Knowledge: | 2Financial: | 20Combined: | 91.82Rank: | 1Final Evaluation PriceBTN 142781613.80Signed Contract PriceBTN 23076690.00; AUD 1985646.00Price:Currency:Amount:Bhutanese Ngultrums (Bhutanese Ngultrums)23076690.00Australian Dollars (Australian Dollars)1985646.00Evaluated Firm(s):LAHMEYER INTERNATIONAL GMBH (1000709)Country: GermanyFinal Evaluation PriceBTN 246907548.24Price:Currency:Amount:STUDIO PIETRANGELI (SP) (819259)Country: ItalyFinal Evaluation PriceBTN 209056400.00Price:Currency:Amount:GRUNER STUCKY LTD (1041244)Country: SwitzerlandFinal Evaluation PriceBTN 257677245.50Price:Currency:Amount:BERNARD GRUPPE ZT GMBH (539353)Country: AustriaFinal Evaluation PriceBTN 272874907.08Price:Currency:Amount:Rejected Firm(s):SMEC INTERNATIONAL PTY LIMITED (509137)Country: AustraliaFinal Evaluation PriceReason for RejectionNon ResponsivePrice:Currency:Amount:AFRY AUSTRIA GMBH (892573)Country: AustriaFinal Evaluation PriceReason for RejectionNon ResponsivePrice:Currency:Amount:MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED, UK (343204)Country: United KingdomFinal Evaluation PriceReason for RejectionNon ResponsivePrice:Currency:Amount:

Contract Award Project:P181278-Accelerating Transport and Trade Connectivity in Eastern South Asia Phase 2 - Bhutan Project Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-E4310 Bid/Contract Reference No:DGPC/ACCESS/DPR-CHAMKHARII&IVHPP/2025/03 Procurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract:Selection of Consultancy Services for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Chamkharchhu II and Chamkharchhu IV Hydropower projects located in Zhemgang and Bumthang Dzongkhags respectively Notice Version No:0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/10/04 Duration of Contract 18 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): ENTURA (555112) 4-12 Elizabeth St. Hobart TAS 7000 Country: Australia Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 05-OCT-26 Summary of Reason Single shareholder - State Government of Tasmania.Hydro-Electric Corporation trading as Entura is an energy business wholly owned by the State Govt. Scores Technical: | 71.82 Consultant Specific Experience: | 7.36 Methodology: | 17.36 Key Personnel: | 45.10 Transfer of Knowledge: | 2 Financial: | 20 Combined: | 91.82 Rank: | 1 Final Evaluation Price BTN 142781613.80 Signed Contract Price BTN 23076690.00; AUD 1985646.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Bhutanese Ngultrums (Bhutanese Ngultrums) 23076690.00 Australian Dollars (Australian Dollars) 1985646.00 Evaluated Firm(s): LAHMEYER INTERNATIONAL GMBH (1000709) Country: Germany Final Evaluation Price BTN 246907548.24 Price: Currency: Amount: STUDIO PIETRANGELI (SP) (819259) Country: Italy Final Evaluation Price BTN 209056400.00 Price: Currency: Amount: GRUNER STUCKY LTD (1041244) Country: Switzerland Final Evaluation Price BTN 257677245.50 Price: Currency: Amount: BERNARD GRUPPE ZT GMBH (539353) Country: Austria Final Evaluation Price BTN 272874907.08 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): SMEC INTERNATIONAL PTY LIMITED (509137) Country: Australia Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Price: Currency: Amount: AFRY AUSTRIA GMBH (892573) Country: Austria Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Price: Currency: Amount: MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED, UK (343204) Country: United Kingdom Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Price: Currency: Amount:

Provenance

World Bank Procurement Notices(official channel)Data quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
Publisher
World Bank Procurement Notices
Source system
World Bank Procurement Notices — Official API or feed
Verification
Verified — the publisher's own channel
Published
— stated by the source
Last seen at source
Last re-verified
not yet re-verified
Indexed by GLODA
Last updated
Record version
b5652e9cf161
How GLODA knows this — Extracted · 10 fields · 1 caveatData quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
How each field is known
FieldHow we knowStateConfidence
Publication dateOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
BuyerOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Reference numberOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Submission deadline—
no submission deadline in the source record
Data quality: Not available—
Contract valueInferred relationship
amount matched by a conservative regex in the notice text
Data quality: Extracted60
Sectors—Data quality: Not available—
Contacts—Data quality: Not available—
Documents—Data quality: Not available—
requirements—
no requirements extracted from this notice yet
Data quality: Not available—
Lifecycle stageOfficial API or feed
derived from the notice type and status the source published
Data quality: Source-backed90
Source
World Bank Procurement Notices · Official API or feed · official-docs
Retrieval
seen · indexed
Record
b5652e9cf161 · source id op00474825
Computed
provenance-v1

States describe GLODA's confidence in its own fields, never a judgement on the notice or its parties. Methodology

Open this tender in the GLODA terminal

The notice above is the public record. In the terminal this tender carries the analysis: a cited eligibility checklist, the lifecycle timeline, estimated value, document links and contacts, award context, the funder’s debrief rules, and on-demand bid-readiness analysis on Analyst.

  • ✓Estimated value · in the source currency and USD

Counts only: the content unlocks with Professional. How the workflow fits together is on the tenders page.