Skip to main content

tender · indexed from World Bank Procurement Notices

Selection and employment of Consultant for Developing Urban Logistics System

World Bank

Data quality: ExtractedSeen at source 5h agoVerified source
Published
16 Oct 2026
Stage
Award
Status
Awarded
Buyer
World Bank
Notice type
Contract Award
Procurement method
Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Reference
ET-EMAA-418217-CS-QCBS

Buyer: World Bank — see their procurement performance.

Contract AwardProject:P156590-Trade Logistics ProjectLoan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-59950Bid/Contract Reference No:ET-EMAA-418217-CS-QCBSProcurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based SelectionScope of Contract:Developing Urban Logistics SystemNotice Version No:0Date Notification of Award Issued(YYYY/MM/DD)2025/03/05Duration of Contract4 Month(s)Minimum Qualifying Score75Awarded Firm(s):SUDCA DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANTS (1054683)Addis AbabaCountry: EthiopiaScoresTechnical: | 78.59Methodology: | 34.76Key Personnel: | 36.83Participation by Nationals: | 7Financial: | 100Combined: | 82.87Rank: | 1Final Evaluation PriceETB 9557900.74Signed Contract PriceETB 9557900.74Price:Currency:Amount:Ethiopian Birr (Ethiopian Birr)9557900.74Evaluated Firm(s):ALERT ENGINEERING PLC AND THE EAGLES MARITIME AND TRADE LOGISTICS (1054667)Country: EthiopiaFinal Evaluation PriceETB 12462550.00Price:Currency:Amount:MARLO CONSULT LDA & S317 CONSULTING (1054672)Country: PortugalFinal Evaluation PriceETB 65149528.67Price:Currency:Amount:

Contract Award Project:P156590-Trade Logistics Project Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-59950 Bid/Contract Reference No:ET-EMAA-418217-CS-QCBS Procurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract:Developing Urban Logistics System Notice Version No:0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/03/05 Duration of Contract 4 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): SUDCA DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANTS (1054683) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Scores Technical: | 78.59 Methodology: | 34.76 Key Personnel: | 36.83 Participation by Nationals: | 7 Financial: | 100 Combined: | 82.87 Rank: | 1 Final Evaluation Price ETB 9557900.74 Signed Contract Price ETB 9557900.74 Price: Currency: Amount: Ethiopian Birr (Ethiopian Birr) 9557900.74 Evaluated Firm(s): ALERT ENGINEERING PLC AND THE EAGLES MARITIME AND TRADE LOGISTICS (1054667) Country: Ethiopia Final Evaluation Price ETB 12462550.00 Price: Currency: Amount: MARLO CONSULT LDA & S317 CONSULTING (1054672) Country: Portugal Final Evaluation Price ETB 65149528.67 Price: Currency: Amount:

Provenance

World Bank Procurement Notices(official channel)Data quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
Publisher
World Bank Procurement Notices
Source system
World Bank Procurement Notices — Official API or feed
Verification
Verified — the publisher's own channel
Published
— stated by the source
Last seen at source
Last re-verified
not yet re-verified
Indexed by GLODA
Last updated
Record version
b19454d4d576
How GLODA knows this — Extracted · 10 fields · 1 caveatData quality: Extracted
  • · The amount was matched from the notice text, not from a structured field.
How each field is known
FieldHow we knowStateConfidence
Publication dateOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
BuyerOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Reference numberOfficial API or feedData quality: Source-backed100
Submission deadline—
no submission deadline in the source record
Data quality: Not available—
Contract valueInferred relationship
amount matched by a conservative regex in the notice text
Data quality: Extracted60
Sectors—Data quality: Not available—
Contacts—Data quality: Not available—
Documents—Data quality: Not available—
requirements—
no requirements extracted from this notice yet
Data quality: Not available—
Lifecycle stageOfficial API or feed
derived from the notice type and status the source published
Data quality: Source-backed90
Source
World Bank Procurement Notices · Official API or feed · official-docs
Retrieval
seen · indexed
Record
b19454d4d576 · source id op00475727
Computed
provenance-v1

States describe GLODA's confidence in its own fields, never a judgement on the notice or its parties. Methodology

Open this tender in the GLODA terminal

The notice above is the public record. In the terminal this tender carries the analysis: a cited eligibility checklist, the lifecycle timeline, estimated value, document links and contacts, award context, the funder’s debrief rules, and on-demand bid-readiness analysis on Analyst.

  • ✓Estimated value · in the source currency and USD

Counts only: the content unlocks with Professional. How the workflow fits together is on the tenders page.